TACKLEIQ
Daiwa J-Braid Expedition X8 150m Orange - 27.2lb, 0.18mm
Daiwa

Daiwa J-Braid Expedition X8 150m Orange

Breaking Strain
Diameter
Lowest price · 2 shops compared
£19.99
Delivery+ £4.25
Compare prices
Checked today

Specifications

Specifications for Daiwa J-Braid Expedition X8 150m Orange
SpecificationValue
CoatingSilicon "Coating PE" Technology
Water resistanceHydrophobic (water-repelling) properties
FiberIZANAS™ PE fiber
StretchNear-zero stretch
ColourSmash Orange
Construction8-strand (X8) braid
Weave countVery high and tight weave count
ProfilePerfectly round profile
Diameter0.06 mm
PE Line Rating#0.6
Breaking Strain11.5 lb
Breaking Strength5.2 kg
Spool Length150m
Diameter0.10 mm
PE Line Rating#0.8
Breaking Strain15.2 lb
Breaking Strength6.9 kg
Diameter0.13 mm
PE Line Rating#1.0
Breaking Strain18.5 lb
Breaking Strength8.4 kg
Diameter0.16 mm
PE Line Rating#1.2
Breaking Strain21.6 lb
Breaking Strength9.8 kg
Diameter0.18 mm
PE Line Rating#1.5
Breaking Strain27.2 lb
Breaking Strength12.3 kg
Diameter0.20 mm
PE Line Rating#2.0
Breaking Strain35.3 lb
Breaking Strength16.0 kg
Diameter0.22 mm
PE Line Rating#2.5
Breaking Strain43.1 lb
Breaking Strength19.5 kg
Diameter0.24 mm
PE Line Rating#3.0
Breaking Strain49.0 lb
Breaking Strength22.2 kg
Diameter0.28 mm
PE Line Rating#4.0
Breaking Strain58.3 lb
Breaking Strength26.4 kg
Diameter0.32 mm
PE Line Rating#5.0
Breaking Strain68.4 lb
Breaking Strength31.0 kg

Description

The Daiwa J-Braid Expedition X8 is an upgraded, high-performance braided fishing line built for anglers who need durability, casting distance and sensitivity in demanding conditions. The Expedition series uses advanced Japanese technology to deliver a superior line compared to the original J-Braid X8. It is a strong choice for technical fishing and for abrasive environments, and suits both spinning and baitcasting setups in freshwater and saltwater. Typical uses include lure fishing for predators, or any situation where maximum casting distance and line durability matter most. Key features: - Ultimate Durability: Silicon "Coating PE" Technology gives the line hydrophobic (water-repelling) properties. This stops it absorbing water, silt and sediment, the main causes of braided line wear, significantly extending the line's lifespan. - Superior Casting: The silicon coating also creates a slicker, smoother surface. This reduced friction lets the line glide through rod guides, improving casting distance and accuracy. - High Sensitivity and Strength: Made with IZANAS™ PE fiber, the line offers an extremely high strength-to-diameter ratio and near-zero stretch, transmitting even the subtlest bites and changes in lure action directly to the angler. - High-Visibility Colour: The Smash Orange colour makes the line easy to track on the surface, which helps when monitoring drifts, mending line and detecting subtle takes. - Construction: An 8-strand (X8) braid with a very high and tight weave count, giving a perfectly round profile that resists flattening, fraying and wind knots. - Best For: Spinning and baitcasting applications in freshwater and saltwater, including lure fishing for predators, or any scenario where maximum casting distance and line durability are required. Detailed specifications (150m spool, Smash Orange): - Diameter: 0.06 mm, PE Line Rating: #0.6, Breaking Strain: 11.5 lb, Breaking Strength: 5.2 kg, Spool Length: 150m, Colour: Smash Orange - Diameter: 0.10 mm, PE Line Rating: #0.8, Breaking Strain: 15.2 lb, Breaking Strength: 6.9 kg, Spool Length: 150m, Colour: Smash Orange - Diameter: 0.13 mm, PE Line Rating: #1.0, Breaking Strain: 18.5 lb, Breaking Strength: 8.4 kg, Spool Length: 150m, Colour: Smash Orange - Diameter: 0.16 mm, PE Line Rating: #1.2, Breaking Strain: 21.6 lb, Breaking Strength: 9.8 kg, Spool Length: 150m, Colour: Smash Orange - Diameter: 0.18 mm, PE Line Rating: #1.5, Breaking Strain: 27.2 lb, Breaking Strength: 12.3 kg, Spool Length: 150m, Colour: Smash Orange - Diameter: 0.20 mm, PE Line Rating: #2.0, Breaking Strain: 35.3 lb, Breaking Strength: 16.0 kg, Spool Length: 150m, Colour: Smash Orange - Diameter: 0.22 mm, PE Line Rating: #2.5, Breaking Strain: 43.1 lb, Breaking Strength: 19.5 kg, Spool Length: 150m, Colour: Smash Orange - Diameter: 0.24 mm, PE Line Rating: #3.0, Breaking Strain: 49.0 lb, Breaking Strength: 22.2 kg, Spool Length: 150m, Colour: Smash Orange - Diameter: 0.28 mm, PE Line Rating: #4.0, Breaking Strain: 58.3 lb, Breaking Strength: 26.4 kg, Spool Length: 150m, Colour: Smash Orange - Diameter: 0.32 mm, PE Line Rating: #5.0, Breaking Strain: 68.4 lb, Breaking Strength: 31.0 kg, Spool Length: 150m, Colour: Smash Orange

Product options and codes

OptionProduct code
11.5lb, 0.06mm222755
15.2lb, 0.10mm222756
18.5lb, 0.13mm222757
21.6lb, 0.16mm222758
27.2lb, 0.18mm222759
35.3lb, 0.20mm222760
43.1lb, 0.22mm222761
49lb, 0.24mm222762
58.3lb, 0.28mm222763
68.4lb, 0.32mm222764
79.5lb, 0.35mm222951

Shops listing this product

Prices above are compared across 2 UK tackle shops.

More in Braid

Daiwa J-Braid Expedition X8 150m Orange is on page 2 of 5 in the braid listing, which holds 113 products.